Friday, August 28 , 2015, 2:56 am | Fair 68.0º




Westmont College Graduates a Record 367 Students with Class of 2014

Pastor Rick Warren delivers commencement address; President Gayle Beebe bestows Westmont Medal on Annette Simmons and her late husband, Harold

Westmont College President Gayle Beebe shakes hands with the newest graduate from the Class of 2014 during Saturday’s commencement at Carr Field. (Brad Ellliott photo / Westmont College)

Westmont College President Gayle Beebe shakes hands with the newest graduate from the Class of 2014 during Saturday’s commencement at Carr Field. (Brad Ellliott photo / Westmont College) ()

By William M. Macfadyen, Noozhawk Publisher | @noozhawk | updated logo |

[Click here for a related Noozhawk photo gallery.]

Under sunny skies and with a bright future, nearly 400 students graduated from Westmont College on Saturday.

Pastor Rick Warren, founder of Saddleback Church in Lake Forest and author of The Purpose-Driven Life, gave the commencement address to a record 367 graduates arrayed on Carr Field with their proud families, friends, and Westmont faculty and staff cheering them on.

As part of the commencement ceremonies, President Gayle Beebe gave the Westmont Medal to Annette Simmons and her late husband, Harold, longtime neighbors and supporters of the interdenominational Christian liberal arts college at 955 La Paz Road in Montecito. Harold Simmons died in December at age 82.

According to Scott Craig, Westmont’s media relations manager, the Class of 2014 is the largest graduating class in school history. Thirty-six percent (132) graduated with honors, 22 summa cum laude (at least a 3.90 GPA), 31 magna cum laude (3.75- 3.89 GPA) and 79 cum laude (3.50-3.74 GPA).

Golden Warriors, who graduated in 1964, also marched in the procession and celebrated their 50th reunion.

Noozhawk publisher Bill Macfadyen is a board member of the Westmont College Foundation. He can be reached at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address). Follow Noozhawk on Twitter: @noozhawk. Connect with Noozhawk on Facebook.

Class of 2014

Art

Anneliese Silva Bratko (T)
Charlotte Grace Bryant*
Jennifer Lynn Crockett
Nicole Racine Emerson
Deanna Iraida Fraats
Benicia Kylyn Grace
Hallie Elizabeth Heald
Taylor Anderson Hendershot
Claire Marie Hopkins
Keaton Zachary Hudson*
Daniel Thomas Luiken
Samantha Sanchez Merrill (K)
Emily Elizabeth Schneider
Casey Paul Underwood
Taylor Rose Viramontes
Hannah Lynn Yost

Art History

Rachel Patricia Urbano (K)

Biology

Jessica C. Atmaja
Stephen Daniel Avila
Rose Ellen Bohnsack
Aleah Nicole Bond* (CK)
Gaston Eli Bonenfant
Stephanie Alexis Brooks* (DK)
Diana Christine Browne
Nicole Elizabeth Carver
Brandon James Coble
Cody James Cohen (K)
Mitchell Lewis Coleman
Jonathan James Creech
Jennifer Odell Davis*
David William Donner
Brandon David Driver*
Toni Martina Erickson
Brooke Danae Eusebio (K)
Marcus Alexander Farrand
Amber Amatul Hai
Chelsea Elizabeth Herholdt*
Peter Mao Huang
Kimberly Susan Huff
Danica Whitney Ito*
Kiera Lee Kauffman (K)
Jeremy Wade Kubiak*
Kaitlyn Marie Lewis
Connor James Locke
Haley Marie Martel
Tessa Elise Martin
Brittany Cinda McHargue
Kylie Jade Miller**
Jaime Kathryn Munroe
Tyler Milne Ogata* (T)
Cameron Joseph O’Neill
Kamille Shailynn Paddie
Kyle Campbell Phipps*
Melissa May Robertson
Diane Valerie Rodriguez
Kaitlin Elizabeth Selleck
Melissa Marie Selva
Torin Rahmat Shaikh
Harmeet Kaur Takhar*
Tjitske Stacey Lee Veldstra*
Jacob Allen West (K)

Chemistry

John Russell Bertram (K)
Aleah Nicole Bond* (CK)
Jennifer Odell Davis*
Brandon David Driver*
Nicole Krisman Grabe
Elizabeth Anne Grossman (K)
Chelsea Elizabeth Herholdt*
Jeremy Wade Kubiak* Kylie Jade Miller**
Ryan Lee Splitstone
Harmeet Kaur Takhar*
Tjitske Stacey Lee Veldstra*

Communication Studies

Morea Nahani Arthur (L)
Tanya Ayala
Tina Ann Ballue
Maleshah Jo Bender
Kathryn Michelle Black
Johanna Kathryn Bultema
Michael Beau Cahalan
Chelsey Elise Chase (KL)
Jessica Anne Claney
Selina Rose Doran
Angela Lorraine Ecker
Stephen Henry Fereday
Sara Didil Fleming
Tara Marie Hildreth
Hannah Marlene Ippolito
Hannah Noelle Jacobson
Kaley Elizabeth Johannesson
Rachel Kennedy
Maria Analise King
Chelsea Marie Kootstra
Jenny Ann Martinez* (KL)
Kristyn Elaine McQueen
Caroline Swanson Moe
Sarah Marie Mull (LS)
Annelise Nystrom
Gabriella Monique Pinheiro-Chavez*
Brianne Elyse Popineau
Sara E. K. Reinis (KLT)
Denay Jennet Roche (L)
Leah Chen Sadoian (L)
Elise Landin Seagren
Benjamin George Siverly
Ryan William Sullivan*
Ainslie Katrice Tarr* (LS)
Christian M. Turner
Sydney Paige Vincent
Alison Yeh

Computer Science

Adam Bruce Hess*
Kelly Jayne Macdonald
Daniel Allen Ray* (K)
David Aaron Joseph Shure
Lewis Arnold Wall

Economics and Business

Nicholas Stephen Alpers
Ashley A. Arganda (E)
Aaron Caldwell Bailey (E)
Kelsey Lynne Baker (E)
Erin Catherine Beadle* (E)
Jacob David Bergman
Sarah Marie Beveridge (E)
Jonathan Gilbert Breneman
Charlotte Grace Bryant*
Breanna Paige Celaya
Hayley Joy Colvin
Nickolas Kostia Cushing
Davis Makoa Darnall
Kylie Diane de Raad (E)
Victoria Lauren DeVries
Mantas Drungys
Ignacio Miguel Elias
Luke David Fulton
Brandon Phillip Gildea
Tim Samuel Goranson
Kayta Elizabeth Goyich
Richard James Graffeo
Scott Kenneth Hempy (E)
Briana Noelle Jones
Hunter Stephen Klein
Thomas Phillips Knapp IV
Joseph Kizer Kocur
Devin William Matson
Richard Hobson McCarthy Jr.
Nichole Renee Miller
Robert Sterling Montes (E)
Sarah Elizabeth Parrish
Wesley Austin Parsons
Henry Thomas Prevette
Jason Timothy Ritchey
Jarratt Henry Rouse
Greggory Steven Sanchez
Michael Allan Sawyer
Rodrigo Oliveira Schaefer
Samuel Joseph Scheel
Jordan Dwight Scott
Bradley Daniel Searle
James Joseph Sievers (IVE)
Erica Skye Stevenson
Ryan William Sullivan*
Jan Catherine Sy
Patrick Michael Uretz
Christopher Michael Vick
Jonathan Hansen Wang
James Clayton Weimer
Ashley Ellene Younger (E)

Engineering Physics

Matthew David Bennett (T)
Evan Ron Fujimoto
Andrew Robert Larson
Robert Jacob Moore
Luke Harlan Clifton Patterson (K)
Zachary William Pihl
Alexander Gregory Quirk
Melissa Amber Romo
David Tyler Samaniego
Eliana Miri Sterna

English

Nichole Joy Adrain
Jessie Angelika Alexander (DK)
Erin Catherine Beadle* (E)
Bryanna Marie Beauchamp* (A)
Evan Scott Bradford
Stephanie Alexis Brooks* (DK)
Serena Ruth Buie (DKT)
Madeline Elizabeth Celley (DK)
Jenna Page Comontofski
Cameron Blake Day* (P)
Megan Brianna Donnelly (DK)
Sarah Katherine Gallay
Brianna Nicole Gibbons
Blake Bentley Harper
Katelyn Elizabeth Harriman (D)
Julia Autumn Harris (DT)
Lauren Clae Henslin
Christine Alyse Highstreet
Keaton Zachary Hudson*
Lillian Hannah Khosravi
Anne Christine Kyle (DK)
Lidiya V. Markova
Grace E. Miller
Kylie Jade Miller**
Elana Charis Palace
Marshall James Pingle
Lanie Louise Rivera (D)
Kaitlin Marie Shara (T)
Aaron Theodore Tardie
Anna Elizabeth Weicht
Sean Gregory Weidman (DT)

History

Emmanuel Nana Akyen
Jesse Milton Alvarez
Eric Robert Bateman (PST)
Corey Hayden Collins (PT)
Cameron Blake Day* (P)
Christian Cole Harper
Rachel Elizabeth Hatcher (KP)
Bjorn Joseph Alexander Lensander
Alexa Phelps Loeser
Lindsey Kate Smith
Emilie Anne Whitman (PT)

Kinesiology

Katherine Marie Amerson
Alexis Christine Anderson
Hayden King Aquilon
Kip James Atterbury
Joaquin Prieto Ayala
Louisa Marie Bakker
Kasey Elizabeth Beasley
Nathan William Beck
Anna Christine Botzong
Elizabeth Kapuahiwahiwa Cleghorn
Amber Ruth Collier
Cooper Neal Damron
Alyssa Michelle Davis
Amanda Ng Diesen
Michal Noel Espegren
Samuel Evans Fearer
Kathryn Havis Finley
Brent William Kenji Fukushima
Katherine Jo Fundora
Elizabeth Paige Gallo
Erica Lynn Guzman
Luke Hartnett Harmon
Cynthia Lynn Hom
Danica Whitney Ito*
Benjamin Wyatt Johnson
Brooke Holland Jory
Megan Kathleen Jug
Bryant J. Koopmans
Georgina Esmeralda Lamb
Rebecca Renee Langejans
Reynaldo Marcos Lopez
Jenny Ann Martinez* (KL)
Christopher Joel Miller
Myvy Thi Ngo (K)
Cody James Nielsen
Lorien Ruth Patmore
Lauren Nicole Rock
John Andrew Rogan Jr.
Jessica Lyn Rutherford
Sean Paul Siemens
Brooke Caroline Sindel (K)
Robert Andrew Singer
Bethany Anne Spradlin
Laura Melissa-Joe Stiles
Masanobu Suzuki
Nicholas Saturnin Szyndlar
Mitchell James Taylor
Emilie Ann Tilson
Isaac Alexander Veenstra
Jonathan Douglas Wahl
Kelsie Brooke Weeden
Kathleen Mei Lan Wong
Chloe Madyson Yoder

Liberal Studies

Ivy Sl-Kee Chi
Lindsey Kathryn Coleman
Denae Ashley Crump
Chloe Alysse Dickson
Jacqueline Viana Firestone
Brittany Nicole Golbek
Lauren Brooke Gysin
Emily Elizabeth Hagen (K)
Paige Elizabeth Harris
Victoria Gerzel Kessel (K)
Chloe Corinne Kuba
Amanda Tess Maynard
Amber Nicole Narmore
Nicole Janae Provost
Meredith Laurel Reed
Jenice Renee Rollins
Jennifer Elizabeth Sanchez (S)
Allison Mae Scher
Erin Frances Simmons
Sara Rebecca Stolarski
Gregory Adam Swanson
Marie-Rose Clara Trudelle

Mathematics

Michael Tyler Brannan* (K)
Riley Benjamin Hall* (T)
Alison Marie Hensley* (KS)
Rachel Jiaxing Huo
Daniel Allen Ray* (K)

Medical Anthropology

Kyle Campbell Phipps*

Music

Natalie Louise Andrews
Morgan Diana Bailey
Andrew Everett Combs
Madeline Indiana Selby (K)
Megan Ashley Silberstein (K)
Michelle Marie Starrh
Joshua Emrys Stratton
Ryan Andrew Talen
Sang Woo Yoo

Philosophy

David Victor Baldi (KT)
Jenna Michelle Fikes
Seth Micah Grotelueschen (T)
Riley Benjamin Hall* (T)
Megan Christine Monroe (KLT)
Tyler Milne Ogata* (T)

Physics

Michael Tyler Brannan* (K)

Political Science

Bryanna Marie Beauchamp* (A)
Stephen Michael Chalmers
Rebecca Jordan Chmura
Hunter Lawrence Christenson
Mikaela Renee Coggins
Curtis John Donahoe (AT)
Chelsea Lauren Dornseif
David Joseph Dry
Karin Nicole Oxenham (AK)
David M. Rogers
Nada Abbas Saleh
Emily Thabile Shabalala
Kristabel Rose Stark (AK)
Alexander Philip Willson (A)
Alexandria Valentine Wilson

Psychology

Elise Nicole Albert
Brittany Lauren Allen
Julianne Maria Bandy
Bethany Lauren Barber
Baylee Eri-Takei Bontems
Alison Marie Cheek
Christina Marianne Cook* (S)
Taylor Brooke Frantom
Cameron Thomas Haramia (C)
Adam Bruce Hess*
Heather Jill Kenny (CK)
Jessica Irene Konopliv
Mariana Marques Cheskis
Samantha Jane Moody-Bishop
Katelyn Joy Mukai
David Allen Pennington
Emily Christine Petty
Daniel James Rivera
Kelsie Michelle Sampson
Megan Jo Seymour (CT)
Clarissa Sandrine Tawel
Annabelle Ashley Thomson
Ciara Nichelle Turner
Perla Vidal
Eric Thomas Zuidema (K)

Religious Studies

Joseph Steven Bagdanov (T)
Jennifer Marlyn Bahn
Olivia Maria Goodin
Travis Jared Greene (T)
Seth David Gruber
Julie Michelle Leyva
Tanner David Lowe (KT)
Kelsey Rose McDougal
Joel Anthony Mitchell
Jordan Elisabeth Olson
Whitney Elizabeth Pierson
Nicolette Jeanne Ramage
Jessica Renae Shuholm (K)
Kate Giovanna Stipa (T)
Andrew David Stoker

Social Science

Thomas George Hocutt
Taylor Patrice Jashinsky
John Nelson Pace
Christopher Thomas Stroh

Sociology

Victoria Leigh Bernabe
Breean Elizabeth Collier
Jacqueline Anne Cowin
Brandon Douglas Fougnies
Tia Nellie Galindo
Anne Katherine Hausler
Alyssa Lora Holloway* (S)
Jessica Anne LeGault
Jessica Lorean Mimnaugh
Gabriella Caterina Olufson
Melissa Sanchez
Amanda Grace Sutter

Spanish

Christina Marianne Cook* (S)
Alison Marie Hensley* (KS)
Alyssa Lora Holloway* (S)
Shelby Victoria Jones (KS)
Miguel Ángel Lozano Pelayo
Gabriella Monique Pinheiro-Chavez*
Ainslie Katrice Tarr* (LS)

Theatre Arts

Rebecca Jacks
Makenzie Roubos Manson
Benjamin David Offringa
Kelsey Mae Pollard
Paige Nichole Tautz (K)
Christopher James Wagstaffe
Lauren Elisabeth White (T)

Elementary Teacher Candidates

Kara Nicole Berge
Amy Elizabeth Cochrane
Lindsey Kathryn Coleman
Denae Ashley Crump
Jacqueline Viana Firestone
Brittany Nicole Golbek
Lauren Brooke Gysin
Emily Elizabeth Hagen (K)
Paige Elizabeth Harris
Danica Claire Male
Amanda Renee Needham
Sarah Carolyn Phillips
Nicole Janae Provost
Jennifer Elizabeth Sanchez (S)
Erin Frances Simmons
Sara Rebecca Stolarski
Lillian Emi Yamase

Secondary Teacher Candidates

Chloe Alysse Dickson
Alison Nicole Fisher

F.Y.I.

* Double major
** Triple major
A Pi Sigma Alpha, the National Political Science Honor Society member
C Psi Chi National Honor Society of Psychology member
D Sigma Tau Delta National Honor Society in English member
E Omicron Delta Epsilon International Economics Honor Society member
K Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society member
L Lambda Pi Eta National Communication Honor Society member
P Phi Alpha Theta National Honor Society member
S Sigma Delta Pi National Hispanic Honor Society member
T Phi Sigma Tau National Philosophy Honor Society member




comments powered by Disqus

Support Noozhawk Today

You are an important ally in our mission to deliver clear, objective, high-quality professional news reporting for Santa Barbara, Goleta and the rest of Santa Barbara County. Join the Hawks Club today to help keep Noozhawk soaring.

We offer four membership levels: $5 a month, $10 a month, $25 a month or $1 a week. Payments can be made through PayPal below, or click here for information on recurring credit-card payments.

Thank you for your vital support.

 

Daily Noozhawk

Subscribe to Noozhawk's A.M. Report, our free e-Bulletin sent out every day at 4:15 a.m. with Noozhawk's top stories, hand-picked by the editors.