Thursday, February 22 , 2018, 3:13 am | Fair 36º

 
 
 
 

Local News

Boil Water Notice Rescinded for Summerland Area of Montecito Water District

A boil water notice has been in effect for all of the Montecito Water District service area since Jan. 9, but the district said Monday that water in the Summerland area has been declared safe to drink. 

The district did testing in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board, the district said in a statement Monday. 

"In the Summerland area it is no longer necessary to boil your tap water or for you to consume bottled water in the area as described below: East of and including Ortega Ridge Road to the ocean. South of and including Hunt Drive. West of and including Greenwell Road/Asegra Road. This area includes Freesia Drive, Caspia Lane, Marguerita Way, and the Montecito Ranch Estates," the district said.

The district has an interactive boundary map which includes its service area and where the boil water notice has been rescinded. 

The Montecito Water District has major damage to its distribution system after the mudslides and flooding, and breaks in its main transmission pipeline drained all of its storage reservoirs during the deadly flooding in Montecito, sending 8-9 million gallons of water downhill. 

It is not clear how much of an effect those drained reservoir tanks had on the storm impacts, or how long it will take for the district to repair its system and restore water service to the Montecito area. 

The change in the boil water notice will be welcome news to Summerland, which had little damage from the storm but whose residents has been living with various utility outage issues for a week.

Noozhawk managing editor Giana Magnoli can be reached at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address). Follow Noozhawk on Twitter: @noozhawk, @NoozhawkNews and @NoozhawkBiz. Connect with Noozhawk on Facebook.

  • Ask
  • Vote
  • Investigate
  • Answer

Noozhawk Asks: What’s Your Question?

Welcome to Noozhawk Asks, a new feature in which you ask the questions, you help decide what Noozhawk investigates, and you work with us to find the answers.

Here’s how it works: You share your questions with us in the nearby box. In some cases, we may work with you to find the answers. In others, we may ask you to vote on your top choices to help us narrow the scope. And we’ll be regularly asking you for your feedback on a specific issue or topic.

We also expect to work together with the reader who asked the winning questions to find the answer together. Noozhawk’s objective is to come at questions from a place of curiosity and openness, and we believe a transparent collaboration is the key to achieve it.

The results of our investigation will be published here in this Noozhawk Asks section. Once or twice a month, we plan to do a review of what was asked and answered.

Thanks for asking!

Click here to get started >

Support Noozhawk Today

You are an important ally in our mission to deliver clear, objective, high-quality professional news reporting for Santa Barbara, Goleta and the rest of Santa Barbara County. Join the Hawks Club today to help keep Noozhawk soaring.

We offer four membership levels: $5 a month, $10 a month, $25 a month or $1 a week. Payments can be made through PayPal below, or click here for information on recurring credit-card payments.

Thank you for your vital support.



Reader Comments

Noozhawk is no longer accepting reader comments on our articles. Click here for the announcement. Readers are instead invited to submit letters to the editor by emailing them to [email protected]. Please provide your full name and community, as well as contact information for verification purposes only.

Daily Noozhawk

Subscribe to Noozhawk's A.M. Report, our free e-Bulletin sent out every day at 4:15 a.m. with Noozhawk's top stories, hand-picked by the editors.

Sign Up Now >