Wednesday, September 26 , 2018, 7:57 am | Fog/Mist 60º

 
 
 
 

Local News

Montecito Water District Lifts Boil-Water Notice for Most Customers

Only a few dozen homes still affected after massive effort to repair and disinfect distribution system following storm damage

The Montecito Water District canceled its boil-water notice for most areas, in blue, on Wednesday.
The Montecito Water District canceled its boil-water notice for most areas, in blue, on Wednesday.  (Montecito Water District photo)

The Montecito Water District lifted its boil-water notice for most customers Wednesday, after a massive effort to repair and disinfect its distribution system following storm damage from the deadly Jan. 9 floods and mudslides. 

Click here for a map of district areas where the boil-water notice is still in effect. 

Water is safe to drink in all areas except:

» Properties on Rockbridge Road, Brook Lane, Clover Lane, Ivy Lane, Indian Point Lane, Garden Lane, Meadow Lane, Theater Lane, and Glen Oaks Drive

» Ashley Road addresses 680, 684, 712, 735-875.

» Ayala Lane addresses 790 and 804

» East Mountain Drive addresses 1015, 1031, 1061-1100, 1125-1135, 1160-1180, 1225-1260;

» East Valley Road addresses 1664, 1703, 1705, 1725, 1801, 1819.

» 800 El Bosque Road.

» Meadow Wood Lane addresses 500, 550, 560, 570.

» Parra Grande Lane addresses 567, 614, 630, 631, 645, 651 and 655.

» Riven Rock Road addresses 720-880.

» 2535 Sycamore Canyon Road.

Customers in those areas should continue to boil or otherwise disinfect their tap water before using it for drinking or cooking, or use bottled water. 

For Montecito Water District areas with a canceled boil-water notice, the Public Health Department has information on purifying tap water or wells. 

"In the event discolored water makes it to your faucets, you will need to flush your water system by turning on an outdoor faucet or opening the cold water faucet in your bathtub and running the water full force until the water runs clear," the water district said Wednesday.

"If the water looks cloudy or dirty, you should not drink it. Flush your plumbing until the water appears clear and the water quality returns to normal. If your property has point-of-use water treatment systems such as reverse osmosis, water softeners, under-the-sink filtration, etc., follow manufacturer’s recommended procedures or contact your plumbing or water treatment professional regarding the care of your treatment system."

Though commercial areas in and near Montecito have reopened, restaurants and other food facilities were not allowed to serve fresh food while the boil-water notice was in effect. 

Coast Village Road and the Upper Village commercial areas both had their boil-water notices canceled Wednesday.  

Noozhawk managing editor Giana Magnoli can be reached at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address). Follow Noozhawk on Twitter: @noozhawk, @NoozhawkNews and @NoozhawkBiz. Connect with Noozhawk on Facebook.

Support Noozhawk Today

You are an important ally in our mission to deliver clear, objective, high-quality professional news reporting for Santa Barbara, Goleta and the rest of Santa Barbara County. Join the Hawks Club today to help keep Noozhawk soaring.

We offer four membership levels: $5 a month, $10 a month, $25 a month or $1 a week. Payments can be made using a credit card, Apple Pay or Google Pay, or click here for information on recurring credit-card payments and a mailing address for checks.

Thank you for your vital support.

Become a Noozhawk Supporter

First name
Last name
Email
Select your monthly membership
Or choose an annual membership
×

Payment Information

Membership Subscription

You are enrolling in . Thank you for joining the Hawks Club.

Payment Method

Pay by Credit Card:

Mastercard, Visa, American Express, Discover
One click only, please!

Pay with Apple Pay or Google Pay:

Noozhawk partners with Stripe to provide secure invoicing and payments processing.
You may cancel your membership at any time by sending an email to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

  • Ask
  • Vote
  • Investigate
  • Answer

Noozhawk Asks: What’s Your Question?

Welcome to Noozhawk Asks, a new feature in which you ask the questions, you help decide what Noozhawk investigates, and you work with us to find the answers.

Here’s how it works: You share your questions with us in the nearby box. In some cases, we may work with you to find the answers. In others, we may ask you to vote on your top choices to help us narrow the scope. And we’ll be regularly asking you for your feedback on a specific issue or topic.

We also expect to work together with the reader who asked the winning questions to find the answer together. Noozhawk’s objective is to come at questions from a place of curiosity and openness, and we believe a transparent collaboration is the key to achieve it.

The results of our investigation will be published here in this Noozhawk Asks section. Once or twice a month, we plan to do a review of what was asked and answered.

Thanks for asking!

Click Here to Get Started >

Reader Comments

Noozhawk is no longer accepting reader comments on our articles. Click here for the announcement. Readers are instead invited to submit letters to the editor by emailing them to [email protected]. Please provide your full name and community, as well as contact information for verification purposes only.

Daily Noozhawk

Subscribe to Noozhawk's A.M. Report, our free e-Bulletin sent out every day at 4:15 a.m. with Noozhawk's top stories, hand-picked by the editors.

Sign Up Now >