Monday, October 15 , 2018, 9:23 pm | Fair 60º

 
 
 
 

Public Advisory: High Chlorine Content in Montecito Water District System

Boil-water notice remains in effect for most Montecito Water District customers

Editor's Note: The Santa Barbara County Joint Information Center sent a follow-up advisory at 7:32 p.m. Thursday saying, "The super-chlorination of Montecito District water has been delayed for approximately 1 to 2 days. We will let you know when this process is scheduled to begin and we apologize for any confusion."

The original notice is below: 

The Boil Water Notice issued on Jan. 9 is still in effect for most Montecito Water Customers.

For the next few days, Montecito Water District will be super-chlorinating the water system to properly disinfect the water in preparation for lifting the Boil Water Notice.

Super-chlorination will begin at 4 p.m. Thursday.

When the super-chlorination treatment has ended, a notice will be issued. Please follow this advisory on super-chlorinated water until that time.

Residents in the affected area, especially those with sensitivity to chlorine, are advised to limit prolonged contact with the water until further notice.

Boiling the water and letting it stand, uncovered for several hours will allow some of the chlorine to dissipate.

Super-chlorinated water can cause skin irritation, skin burns, and throat/ mouth irritation if ingested. People are advised:
» Do not use super-chlorinated water for bathing, drinking, or food preparation.
» If exposure to skin occurs and skin irritation is visible, wash the area with clean water for 20 minutes and recheck. Seek medical evaluation if irritation persists.
» If nose/ mouth/ eye exposure occurs and causes irritation of these areas, seek medical evaluation right away.

We will inform you when tests demonstrate the chlorine levels have reduced to normal drinking water levels.

This is related to the flood emergency in Montecito that damaged Montecito Water District water mains. The duration of this water emergency is unknown at this time. Please refer to the Montecito Water District website or Santa Barbara County website for more information, including a map of the area receiving high chlorine concentrations, locations to pick up bottled water, and those areas still under a boil water notice.

The Summerland area that is no longer under a Boil Water Notice is exempt from this notice.

Their water is safe to drink and used for cooking and other domestic purposes and will not experience higher than normal chlorine concentrations.

This area is:
» East of and including Ortega Ridge Road to the ocean.
» South of and including Hunt Drive.
» West of and including Greenwell Road / Asegra Road
» Freesia Drive, Caspia Lane, Marguerita Way, and the Montecito Ranch Estates.

For more information, please call:
Montecito Water District: Chad Hurshman, Water Treatment & Production Superintendent, 805.969.2271
State Water Resources Control Board: Drinking Water Field Operations Branch- District Office, 805.566.1326

 

Support Noozhawk Today

You are an important ally in our mission to deliver clear, objective, high-quality professional news reporting for Santa Barbara, Goleta and the rest of Santa Barbara County. Join the Hawks Club today to help keep Noozhawk soaring.

We offer four membership levels: $5 a month, $10 a month, $25 a month or $1 a week. Payments can be made using a credit card, Apple Pay or Google Pay, or click here for information on recurring credit-card payments and a mailing address for checks.

Thank you for your vital support.

Become a Noozhawk Supporter

First name
Last name
Email
Select your monthly membership
Or choose an annual membership
×

Payment Information

Membership Subscription

You are enrolling in . Thank you for joining the Hawks Club.

Payment Method

Pay by Credit Card:

Mastercard, Visa, American Express, Discover
One click only, please!

Pay with Apple Pay or Google Pay:

Noozhawk partners with Stripe to provide secure invoicing and payments processing.
You may cancel your membership at any time by sending an email to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

  • Ask
  • Vote
  • Investigate
  • Answer

Noozhawk Asks: What’s Your Question?

Welcome to Noozhawk Asks, a new feature in which you ask the questions, you help decide what Noozhawk investigates, and you work with us to find the answers.

Here’s how it works: You share your questions with us in the nearby box. In some cases, we may work with you to find the answers. In others, we may ask you to vote on your top choices to help us narrow the scope. And we’ll be regularly asking you for your feedback on a specific issue or topic.

We also expect to work together with the reader who asked the winning questions to find the answer together. Noozhawk’s objective is to come at questions from a place of curiosity and openness, and we believe a transparent collaboration is the key to achieve it.

The results of our investigation will be published here in this Noozhawk Asks section. Once or twice a month, we plan to do a review of what was asked and answered.

Thanks for asking!

Click Here to Get Started >

Reader Comments

Noozhawk is no longer accepting reader comments on our articles. Click here for the announcement. Readers are instead invited to submit letters to the editor by emailing them to [email protected]. Please provide your full name and community, as well as contact information for verification purposes only.